Faros Rooms

Venetian Harbor, Eleftheriou Venizelou 88, Rethymno (Crete), Greece - Steps from Rethymnon Lighthouse
8.1/10 · 760 reviews

Nestled just a 9-minute stroll from Rethymnon Old Town in Rethymno, Faros Rooms Rethymno hotel features an archeological museum among its highlights. This 3-star bed & breakfast boasts views of Venetian Harbour and Wi-Fi in public areas.

Location

Centrally located a few steps from a boat dock, the Rethymno hotel is nestled in the entertainment Old Town Rethymno district, in the vicinity of the 17th - century Venetian Rimondi Fountain. Natural attractions in the area include the city park "Municipal Garden", 0.4 miles from the Faros Rooms Rethymno, and a beach is merely 0.6 miles away. Guests will also appreciate the vicinity to Aegean Sea, which is about 100 feet away. Nature Park is also around a 25-minute walk away. The accommodation is within a few blocks of KTEL Rethimno bus station.

Rooms

Tea/coffee making equipment along with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels are provided in each of the allergy-free rooms at the Faros Rooms. Furnished with a writing table, they also have soundproof windows. Bathrooms are equipped with a separate toilet and a shower, as well as comforts such as a hairdryer and bath sheets. The rooms also look over the beach.

Food & Drinks

Nearby restaurants, including Knossos Restaurant is in close proximity to this Rethymno hotel.

Leisure & Activities

You might also like body treatments available at the Faros Rooms Rethymno.

Why choose Faros Rooms Rethymno

Select room
  • Scenic views of the harbour

  • Air-conditioned accommodations available

  • Free WiFi in all rooms

  • Close to local dining options

Main amenities

  • Adults only

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Adults only
  • No pets allowed
1/13

Parking options

  • Parking

Property services

  • Safe deposit box
  • Evening reception
  • Front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Currency exchange
  • Multilingual staff
  • Housekeeping

General facilities

  • Lift
  • Gay friendly
  • Smoke detectors

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 15:00 until 23:30
Check-out:
from 10:00 until 11:00
License number1041Κ113Κ2961000

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 69 per night
Check-in 28 Aug 2026
Check-out 29 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Photos of Faros Rooms Rethymno

Location of Faros Rooms Rethymno

Venetian Harbor, Eleftheriou Venizelou 88, Rethymno (Crete), Greece

 -  Steps from Rethymnon Lighthouse
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Faros Rooms Rethymno

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Greece

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    Enter dates to see availability
    From USD 69 per night
    Check-in 28 Aug 2026
    Check-out 29 Aug 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    28 Aug 2026
    29 Aug 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    Faros Rooms
    Check-in:
    from 15:00 until 23:30
    Check-out:
    from 10:00 until 11:00
    License number1041Κ113Κ2961000